SK Gaming — champions of Intel Extreme Masters XII: Sydney Report (Report complete)

A little time is left till the beginning of the first match carried out at IEM Sydney. You will be able to follow the process of the tournament in this material.

IEM Sydney will be hosted on May 3-7. The prize pool of the championship will be $200,000. There is no information about the division of the prize pool at this moment.

8 teams will take part in the tournament, 6 of them have received a direct invitation to the tournament and other two participants has come through qualifications, which have been carried out in China and among countries of Oceania. Such teams as Astralis, FaZe Clan, North, OpTic Gaming, Renegades and SK Gaming have received invites to the tournament, while Vici Gaming has passed through the Chinese qualification and Chiefs eSports Club — through the qualifying round among countries of Oceania.

Group Stage

Place Team Matches
1st SK Gaming 3-0
2nd Astralis 2-1
3rd FaZe Clan 3-1
4th OpTic Gaming 3-2
5th Chiefs eSpots Club 2-3
6th North 1-3
7th Renegades 1-3
8th Vici Gaming 0-3

Play-off

Semifinals (BO3) Grand Finals (BO5)
SK Gaming  
2:0  
OpTic Gaming SK Gaming
  3:1
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2:1  
Astralis  

Shedule (UTC +0)

Time Teams Results Score
  May 3 — Group Stage, Round 1    
03:00 North vs OpTic Gaming 1-0  25:23
04:10 SK Gaming vs Vici Gaming 1-0  16:6 
05:20 Astralis vs Chiefs eSports Club 1-0  16:5 
06:30 FaZe Clan vs Renegades 1-0 16:4 
  May 3 — Group Stage, Round 2, Low matches    
08:35 Vici Gaming vs OpTic Gaming  0:1 8:16 
11:00 Chiefs eSports Club vs Renegades 1:0 16:5
  May 3 — Group Stage, Round 2, High matches    
10:00 SK Gaming vs North 1:0 16:14
12:10 FaZe Clan vs Astralis 0:1 7:16
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 3, Low match    
03:00 Vici Gaming vs Renegades 0:1 5:16
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 3, Mid matches    
04:10 OpTic Gaming vs Chiefs eSports Club 1:0 16:4 
06:30 North vs FaZe Clan 0:1 16:19
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 3, High match    
05:20 SK Gaming vs Astralis 1:0 16:12 
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 4, Low match    
10:45 North vs Chiefs eSports Club 0:1 13:16
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 4, Mid match    
08:25 Renegades vs Astralis 0:1 3:16
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 4, High match    
09:30 FaZe Clan vs OpTic Gaming 1:0 16:6
  May 4 — Group Stage, Round 5    
11:20 OpTic Gaming vs Chiefs eSports Club 1:0 16:10
  May 6 — Play-off, Semifinals    
05:00 SK Gaming vs OpTic Gaming 2:0 16:1
16:7
07:35 FaZe Clan vs Astralis 2:1 16:13
11:16
16:9
  May 7 — Play-off, Grand Finals    
05:00 SK Gaming vs FaZe Clan 3:1 16:12 
16:7
13:16
16:11

Scoreboard

Place Prize Team
1st $100,000  SK Gaming
2nd $40,000  FaZe Clan
3th-4th $20,000  Astralis
3th-4th $20,000  OpTic Gaming
5th-6th $6,500  Chiefs eSports Club
5th-6th $6,500  North
7th $4,000  Renegades
8th $3,000  Vici Gaming

Stream

Broadcast Talent

Hosts: Oliver James «OJ Borg» Borg D'Anastasi, Mitch «Uber» Leslie

Reporter: Miles Ross

Analysts: Janko «YNk» Paunović, Chad «SPUNJ» Burchill, Iain «SnypeR» Turner

Commentators: Henry «HenryG» Greer, Matthew «Sadokist» Trivett, Lauren «Pansy»Scott, Jason «moses» O'Toole

Observers: Michael «MC» Campagna, James «Fiishy» Dolphin

List of Participants

FaZe Clan: NiKo, rain, allu, karrigan, kioShiMa
Astralis: gla1ve, dev1ce, dupreeh, kjaerbye, Xyp9x
SK Gaming: FalleN, coldzera, TACO, fer, felps
North: MSL, c0nfig, kajunb, Magisk, aizy
OpTic Gaming: NAF, RUSH, mixwell, tarik, hazed
Renegades: AZR, jks, USTILO, Nifty, nexa
Vici Gaming: advent, zhokiNg, steV, jeXeN, Freeman
Chiefs eSports Club: tucks, INS, malta, aliStair, pecks