Team Liquid are champions of The International 2017 (Report Complete)

Lord Matus

Team Liquid are champions of The International 2017 (Report Complete)

General information

The most anticipated tournament of the year starts today - The International 2017, in which 18 best teams of the modern Dota 2 stage will face each other. As it was before, the tournament will be run at the stadium "KeyArena". At the group stage, participants were divided into two groups with 9 participants in each of them. Matches will played in a round robin system in a bo2 format. Four best participants will go the upper playoff bracket, teams to hold the 5th-8th places will pass to the lower bracket, where the first matches will played in a bo1 format and the worst teams of the group stage will leave the tournament.

Group A

Evil Geniuses
Team Liquid
Team Secret
Team Empire
LGD Gaming
TnC Gaming
Fnatic
Infamous
Invictus Gaming.Vitality

Group B

Invictus Gaming
Virtus.pro
OG
NewBee
Cloud9
Execration
HellRaisers
LGD.Forever Young
Digital Chaos

Tournament table

Place Prize Team
1 $10,754,026 Team Liquid
2 $3,910,555 Newbee
3 $2,566,302 LGD.FY
4 $1,710,868 LGD Gaming
5 $1,099,844 Virtus.Pro
6 $1,099,844 Invictus Gaming
7 $611,024 Team Empire
8 $611,024 OG
9 $366,615 Team Secret
10 $366,615 Evil Geniuses
11 $366,615 TNC Pro Team
12 $366,615 Digital Chaos
13 $122,205 Execration
14 $122,205 Infamous
15 $122,205 Cloud9
16 $122,205 IG.Vitality
17 $61,102 HellRaisers
18 $61,102 Fnatic

Group Stage table

Position Team Score
  Group A  
1 Team Liquid 13-3
2 LGD Gaming 12-4
3 Evil Geniuses 11-5
4 TnC Pro Team 9-7
5 Team Secret 7-9
6 iG.Vitality 7-9
7 Team Empire 6-10
8 Infamous 5-11
9 Fnatic 2-14
  Group B  
1 LGD.FY 14-2
2 Newbee 11-5
3 Virtus.Pro 10-6
4 Invictus Gaming 10-6
5 OG 9-7
6 Digital Chaos 6-10
7 Cloud9 6-10
8 Execration 5-11
9 HellRaisers 1-15

Schedule of Group Stage (UTC +0)

Time Information Results
  August 2, Group Stage, Day  1  
16:30 Evil Geniuses vs TnC Pro Team 1-1
16:30 Team Liquid vs Invictus Gaming.Vitality 2-0
16:30 LGD Gaming vs Fnatic 2-0
16:30 Team Secret vs Team Empire 1-1
19:00 OG vs Cloud9 2-0
19:00 Newbee vs Invictus Gaming 1-1
19:00 Virtus.pro vs Digital Chaos 2-0
19:00 LGD.Forever Young vs Execration 2-0
21:30 Team Secret vs Infamous 1-1
21:30 Team Liquid vs Fnatic 2-0
21:30 LGD Gaming vs Team Empire 2-0 
21:30 Evil Geniuses vs Invictus Gaming.Vitality 1-1
  August 2, Group Stage, Day 2  
00:00 Newbee vs Cloud9 2-0
00:00 OG vs Digital Chaos 1-1
00:00 Virtus.pro vs Execration 1-1
00:00 LGD.Forever Young vs HellRaisers 2-0
02:30 Evil Geniues vs Team Liquid 1-1 
02:30 LGD Gaming vs Team Secret 2-0
02:30 TnC Pro Team vs Fnatic 2-0 
02:30 Team Empire vs Infamous 1-1
16:30 Newbee vs OG 1-1 
16:30 Virtus.pro vs LGD.Forever Young 0-2
16:30 Invictus Gaming vs Digital Chaos 2-0
16:30  Execration vs HellRaisers 1-1
19:00 Team Secret vs TnC Pro Team  1:1
19:00 LGD Gaming vs Invictus Gaming.Vitality  0-2
19:00 Evil Geniuses vs Team Empire  2-0
19:00 Team Liquid vs Infamous 2:0
21:30 Virtus.pro vs Cloud9  1-1
21:30 LGD.Forever Young vs Invictus Gaming  2-0
21:30 Newbee vs Execration  2-0
21:30 OG vs HellRaisers 2-0
  August 4, Group Stage, Day 3  
00:00 Evil Geniuses vs Team Secret 1-1
00:00 TnC Pro Team vs Invictus Gaming.Vitality  1-1
00:00  Fnatic vs Team Empire 0-2
00:00 LGD Gaming vs Infamous 2-0
02:30 Newbee vs LGD.Forever Young  0-2
02:30 Invictus Gaming vs Cloud9 2-0
02:30 Digital Chaos vs Execration  2-0
02:30 Virtus.pro vs HellRaisers  2-0
16:30 Team Secret vs Fnatic 2-0
16:30  Team Liquid vs TnC Pro Team 1-1
16:30  Invictus Gaming.Vitality vs Team Empire  1-1
16:30  Evil Geniuses vs Infamous  2-0
19:00 OG vs Invictus Gaming 1-1
19:00  LGD.Forever Young vs Digital Chaos  1-1
19:00  Cloud9 vs Execration  1-1
19:00  Newbee vs HellRaisers  2-0
21:30 Evil Geniuses vs LGD Gaming 1-1
21:30 Team Liquid vs Team Empire  2-0
21:30 Invictus Gaming.Vitality vs Fnatic  1-1
21:30 TnC Pro Team vs Infamous  2-0
  August 5, Group Stage, Day 4  
16:30  Newbee vs Virtus.pro 1-1
16:30 OG vs Execration  1-1
16:30  Cloud9 vs Digital Chaos  2-0 
16:30 Invictus Gaming vs HellRaisers 2-0
19:00 Team Liquid vs Team Secret 2-0
19:00 Evil Geniuses vs Fnatic 2-0 
19:00 LGD Gaming vs TnC Pro Team 2-0 
19:00 Invictus Gaming.Vitality vs Infamous 2-0 
21:30 OG vs LGD.Forever Young 1-1
21:30 Newbee vs Digital Chaos 2-0
21:30 Virtus.pro vs Invictus Gaming 1-1
21:30 Cloud9 vs HellRaisers 2:0

Schedule of Playoffs (UTC +0)

Time Information Results
  August 7, Playoffs, Day 1  
17:00 Team Liquid vs Invictus Gaming  1:2
20:00 Newbee vs Evil Geniuses 2:0
23:00 Team Secret vs Execration 1:0
  August 8, Playoffs, Day 2  
00:00 Cloud9 vs Team Empire 0:1 
01:00 OG vs Infamous 1:0 
02:00 Invictus Gaming.Vitality vs Digital Chaos 0:1
20:00 TNC Pro Team  vs LGD.FY 0:2 
 23:00 Virtus.Pro vs LGD Gaming  2:0
02:00 Team Liquid vs Team Secret  2:1
17:00 Evil Geniuses vs Team Empire  0:2
20:00 TNC Pro Team vs OG 0:2 
23:00 LGD Gaming vs Digital Chaos 2:0
  August 10, Playoffs, Day 4  
02:00 Invictus Gaming vs Newbee 1:2
17:00 LGD.FY vs  Virtus.Pro 2:0
20:00 Team Liquid vs Team Empire 2:0
23:00 OG vs LGD Gaming  0:2
  August 11, Playoffs, Day 5  
01:00 Virtus.Pro vs Team Liquid  1:2
18:00 LGD Gaming vs Invictus Gaming 2:0 
23:00 Newbee vs LGD.FY  2:1
 02:00 Team Liquid vs LGD Gaming  2:0
17:00 Team Liquid vs LGD.FY  2:1
22:00 Newbee vs Team Liquid  0:3

Bracket

Broadcast talent

Broadcast

Comments